CamTech Board Members » Biography
« Go back to The Board of Trustees page
Dr. Khieng is the founding President of Cambodia University of Technology and Science and advises the National Council of Science, Technology and Innovation. He served as the Vice President (Research and Administration) at Kirirom Institute of Technology between 2019-2021. He is an experienced and accomplished scholars, educator and higher education administrator. Before joining KIT, he spent ten years at Cambodia’s leading researching think-rank, Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI).
At CDRI, he co-founded and was the Head of Education Unit from 2014-2018 where he was a co-editor of Book on Cambodia Education 2015: Employment and Empowerment. He is also the author of a book on “The dawn of social enterprise in Cambodia?” which was published because of his doctoral research.
His inter-disciplinary field of research interest includes post-secondary education, social entrepreneurship and innovation, and science and technology. He has held several research fellowship appointments, including at Griffith University, and University of Melbourne (Australia), and Swiss Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (Switzerland). Dr Khieng publishes peer-reviewed articles in various international journals. He co-founded the Comparative Education Society of Cambodia and is currently serving as a board member in this society and as an international advisory board member in Compare: A Journal of Comparative and International Education (UK). He has a PhD in Organization Sciences from Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands and an MA in International Development Studies from Ohio University, USA, under the Fulbright Scholar Program during which he was the President of Ohio University Fulbright Association between 2007-2008.