Visiting Professor of Public Health
Dr Tineke WATER is a Public Health Consultant with the World Bank Cambodia and Academic Advisor for Future Forum, an independent policy think tank for young researchers,  and visiting Professor of Public Health at the Cambodian University of Technology, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. She holds a PhD (child health) from AUT University, New Zealand, and a MA in Development Studies (with a focus on Global Health) from the University of Auckland, New Zealand.
Tineke’s research expertise and focus is on social science and participatory research with children/youth, public health, humanitarian response and disaster/emergency response (HIV, nutrition, diarrheic disease) and health care ethics. She continues to work with organization’s/universities to support research and postgraduate study; and consults for international NGOs related to child/maternal/public health; in addition to continuing to publish in international journals.