« Go back to Our People page
Advisor (Business Development)
and Visiting Lecturer (Entrepreneurship)
Thierry joined OCIC Group as Vice President in December 2022 and has played an instrumental role in catalyzing the organization’s growth. His role encompasses a diverse range of responsibilities including business development, innovation, transformation, and sustainability. Under his leadership, the group made significant advancements in the development and evolution of Koh Pich and positioning Cambodia as an attractive destination for international investors.
Thierry has also held leadership roles as country manager and CEO at Airbus Group and Airbus Helicopters in the Philippines, as well as regional sales roles in Singapore and Hong Kong – delivering US$11 billion in revenue for the French aerospace group.
In addition to his role as VP at OCIC group, Thierry continues to wear multiple hats as an entrepreneur, investor, advisor, and board director. His entrepreneurial spirit has led him to establish 10 companies since 2012 and he has led the growth of several startups, SMEs, and publicly listed multinational companies.
One of the highlights of his career was in 2018 as CEO of Dara Ventures, a startup and joint venture with the OCIC Group that focuses on asset management and innovation.
His aviation company, PhilJets, an aviation startup launched in 2013, managed assets exceeding USD200 million. In 2017 he launched Negocia Capital, a VC funding over 20 startups focusing on tech and impact investments.
Thierry is also a successful angel investor with a diversified portfolio of companies across industry sectors including agriculture, retail, distribution and trading and real estate, to aviation, fintech and blockchain.
Thierry graduated from the Harvard Business School’s Owner & President Management Program (OPM). He also holds degrees from the Executive Management Programs at INSEAD Business School and the Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business. Thierry also holds a master’s degree in Management and International Business from INSEEC Business School in France and a bachelor’s degree in Finance and International Business from Novancia Business School in France.
As a YPO (Young President Organization) Cambodia member with an impressive track record, Thierry is a firm believer in giving back and is committed to mentoring and cultivating the next generation of leaders. He serves as an Advisor and Visiting Lecturer of Entrepreneurship at Cambodia University of Science and Technology (CamTech) and continues to shape the future by nurturing emerging leaders using his multi-sector business experience and expertise.