MOU signing CamTech, Smart Axiata, and Impact Hub Phnom Penh
On Friday, December 17th, 2021, H.E. Dr. Khieng Sothy, representing CamTech University, signed a Tri-Party MOU with Smart Axiata, represented by Mr. Feiruz Ikhwan, acting CEO of Smart Axiata, and Impact Hub Phnom Penh (Cambodia) Co. Ltd., represented by Mrs. Melanie Mossard, CEO of Impact Hub Phnom Penh, regarding an online entrepreneur platform using the SmartStart Unipreneur Learning Platform Program. The signing event had honorable presents from H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Narong, Minister of Education, and H.E. Vandeth Chea, Minister of Post and Telecommunications. CamTech is a private, non-profit, and research-incentive university among ten leading public and private universities that signed this MOU. Two of our senior lecturers had completed entrepreneurship training using the SmartStart Unipreneur Learning Platform prior to this event. CamTech will use the SmartStart Unipreneur Learning Platform as part of entrepreneurship courses as well as in our Social Innovation Center (SCI).
The SmartStart Unipreneur Learning Platform is an educational initiative between Impact Hub Phnom Penh and Smart Axiata Co., Ltd. It is the first local online learning platform that introduces entrepreneurship through a blended learning approach to Cambodian students in Khmer and English. Its main goal is to develop technical capabilities in entrepreneurship and business and to foster entrepreneurial mindsets through the practical implementation of these concepts.