Comparative Education Society Of Cambodia
Comparative Education Society of Cambodia (CESCam) was established in 2018 by a group of prominent researchers in the field of educational research, but it was not until 2021 that CESCam’s permanent secretariat has been established at CamTech as a focal point for communication and logistics following a board of director’s meeting. Currently, CamTech’s president Dr. Khieng Sothy is also the elected-president of CESCam.
Overall vision of CESCam is to promote comparative education in Cambodia through fostering teaching and research in the area of comparative education, producing publication about Cambodian education and beyond, contributing to advancing philosophy, methodology and methods, and establishing networks with local and international research and educational institutions and other counterpart societies.
CamTech shares a similar vision as CESCam, and the former intends to stimulate intellectual environment and contribute with out-of-the-box thinking and detail-oriented research studies to address key issues in the Cambodian educational system. Our areas of research include: